CALENDAR

Below you will find a list of upcoming concerts with the corresponding information. To view previous concerts, visit the archive.


Oct 6, 2019 | ATLANTIC WALL - BIENNALE VENICE

for mezzo-soprano, instrumental ensemble, video and electronics

ATLANTIC WALL
HERMESensemble, conductor Koen Kessels
Mireille Cappelle, mezzo soprano
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
Kurt Ralske, video
Teatro Goldoni, Venice (16:00)
www.labiennale.org


Oct 18, 2019 | ADANA

for flute, viola, percussion and electronics

ADANA
Karin deFleyt, flute
Marc Tooten, viola
Wim Henderickx, percussion
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
AMUZ, Antwerp (BE) - 21:00
Introduction by Rebecca Diependaele (20:15)

www.amuz.be


Oct 19, 2019 | DANCE OF THE GODS - WORLD PREMIERE

for percussion - FESTIVAL 20-21, TRANSIT

DANCE OF THE GODS (for percussion ensemble)
Matrix Project with DROM
, conductor Jo Zanders
STUK, Leuven (BE)
Soetezaal - 11:30
festival2021.be


Oct 20, 2019 | DE KLANK VAN DE STAD - WORLD PREMIERE

for mixed choir, children’s choir, Jewish soprano, Jewish violin and oud - Multicultural happening Eén Stad (One City)

DE KLANK VAN DE STAD (The Sound of the City)
Maud Vanhauwaert, text
A-KOOR, conductor Patrick Windmolders
Rissala and Sterling, children's choirs

Joëlle Strauss, soprano & violin
Moufadhel Adhoum, ud
Closing event of the multicultural project 'Eén Stad' (One City)
't Werkhuys, Zegelstraat 13, Borgerhout-Antwerp (BE) - 14:00 and 17:00
Tickets via: kaarten@a-koor.be


Oct 20, 2019 | ATLANTIC WALL

for mezzo-soprano, instrumental ensemble, video and electronics -
FESTIVAL 20-21

ATLANTIC WALL - MATRIX PROJECT
HERMESensemble, conductor Manoj Kamps
Mireille Cappelle, mezzo soprano
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
Kurt Ralske, video
STUK Leuven (BE)
Soetezaal - 20:30
festival2021.be


Nov 6, 2019 | EMPTY MIND I - Premiere for flute & electronics

for flute and electronics - Conference ‘Integrated’

EMPTY MIND I
Ine Vanoeveren, flute

Jorrit Tamminga, electronics

deSingel, Antwerp - 15:30
integratedconf.org


Nov 8, 2019 | CD release - KUGONI TRIO

RELEASE of the CD Essence, for saxophone, violin and piano
with new work by Wim Henderickx and other Flemish composers

SACRED PLACES II (The Valley of the Gods)
Kugoni Trio

Kurt Bertels (saxophone), Nicolas Dupont (violin) and Bert Koch (piano)
Academiezaal Sint-Truiden (BE) - 20:15
www.debogaard.be


Nov 16, 2019 | SEARCHING - PREMIERE USA

for bass clarinet and marimba - PASIC 2019

SEARCHING
Duo Antwerp
bass clarinet, Daniel Bellovi
marimba, Adilia Yip
Indiana Convention Centre, Indiana (USA) -12:00
pasic.org



Nov 19, 2019 | IN DEEP SILENCE I

for guitar

IN DEEP SILENCE I (for guitar)
Nico Couck, guitar
deSingel, Antwerp (20:00)
www.antwerpsymphonyorchestra.be


Nov 21, 2019 | ENIGMA VARIATION - PREMIERE SCOTLAND

for orchestra - Tribute to Martyn Brabbins

ENIGMA VII for orchestra
Pictured Within: Birthday Variations for M. C. B.
(BBC Commission, Scottish Premiere)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Martyn Brabbins
Glasgow City Halls - 19:30
www.bbc.co.uk


Nov 24, 2019 | EVOCATION - WORLD PREMIERE

for orchestra - ARS MUSICA

EVOCATION for orchestra
Ensemble Musiques Nouvelles, conductor Jean-Paul Dessy
Pauline Claes, mezzo soprano
Bozar, Brussels (19:00)
www.arsmusica.be


Nov 28, 2019 | COLORS & AGNUS DEI

for choir - PARADE NOORDERLICHT

COLORS & AGNUS DEI
Zonnekoor, conductor Kristof Braekman
Permeke Bibliotheek, Antwerp (20:15)
www.ap-arts.be


Dec 1, 2019 | ENIGMA VARIATION - PREMIERE BELGIUM

for orchestra - Tribute to Martyn Brabbins

ENIGMA VII for orchestra
Pictured Within: Birthday Variations for M. C. B.
(BBC Commission, Belgian Premiere)
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra, conductor Martyn Brabbins
Queen Elisabeth Hall, Antwerp - 11:00
www.antwerpsymphonyorchestra.be



Jan 3, 2020 | SACRED PLACES IV - WORLD PREMIERE

for panflute, blockflute, accordion, viola, percussion & electronics

SACRED PLACES IV (Preparing to pray)
Black Pencil
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics

Concert Hall Nieuwe Veste, Breda (NL) - 20:15
www.nieuweveste.nl


Jan 28, 2020 | REVELATIONS

for soprano, choir, musical ensemble & electronics

REVELATIONS
Concertant version
Lore Binon, soprano
Flemish Radio Choir
HERMESensemble & Wim Henderickx
Muziektheater Transparant
Fagey, Brussels - 20:15
www.flagey.be


Feb 8, 2020 | REQUIEM

for 2 singers, 9 musicians, choir, children's choir + dancers

REQUIEM
Helicon, La Passione & DeCompagnie
Jezuïetenkerk, Gasthuisvest 50, Lier (BE) - 20:15
www.lierscultuurcentrum.be


Feb 13, 2020 | TEJAS (What does the sound of the universe look like?)

for orchestra

TEJAS for orchestra
Teachers & students of the Royal Conservatoire Antwerp,
conductor Michiel Delanghe
deSingel Antwerp


Feb 21, 2020 | SACRED PLACES IV - TURKISH PREMIERE

for panflute, blockflute, accordion, viola, percussion & electronics

SACRED PLACES IV (Preparing to pray)
Black Pencil
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
Borusan Music House, Istanbul (TR) - 21:00
www.borusasanat.com


Mar 5, 2020 | IN DEEP SILENCE III - BELGIAN MUSIC DAYS

for string orchestra

IN DEEP SILENCE III for string orchestra
l’Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie, conductor Jean-François Chamberlan
Arsonic, Mons (BE) - 20:00
surmars.be


Mar 7, 2020 | THE TIMES ACADEMY - CONCERT

Coaching of young composers

Concert at Amuz, Antwerp (BE) - 20:00
HERMESensemble, conductor Peter Merckx
www.amuz.be


Mar 7, 2020 | SACRED PLACES II

for violin, saxophone and piano

SACRED PLACES II (The Valley of the Gods)
Kugoni Trio

Kurt Bertels (saxophone), Nicolas Dupont (violin) and Bert Koch (piano)
Kasteel d'Ursel, Bornem (BE) - 20:00
www.terdilft.be


Apr 26, 2020 | AFRICAN SUITE

for violin and percussion

AFRICAN SUITE for violin and percussion
Femke Sonnen, violin
Pieter Mellaerts, percussion
Cultuurkapel, Ghent (BE) - 11:00
www.opstapel.be

 









RETROSPECTRE