CALENDAR

Below you will find a list of upcoming concerts with the corresponding information. To view previous concerts, visit the archive.


Jan 28, 2020 | REVELATIONS

for soprano, choir, musical ensemble & electronics

REVELATIONS
Concertant version
Lore Binon, soprano
Flemish Radio Choir
HERMESensemble & Wim Henderickx
Muziektheater Transparant
Flagey, Brussels - 20:15
www.flagey.be


Feb 3, 2020 | ON THE ROAD

for alto saxophone and electronics

ON THE ROAD for saxophone and electronics
Hans de Jong, alto saxophone
Conservatoire de Saint-Maur-Des-Fossés (FR)
Auditorium Jean-Philippe Rameau - 20:30


Feb 8, 2020 | REQUIEM

for 2 singers, 9 musicians, choir, children's choir + dancers

REQUIEM
Helicon, La Passione & DeCompagnie
Jezuïetenkerk, Gasthuisvest 50, Lier (BE) - 20:15
www.lierscultuurcentrum.be


Feb 13, 2020 | TEJAS (What does the sound of the universe look like?)

for orchestra

TEJAS for orchestra
Symphony Orchestra Royal Conservatoire Antwerp
conductor Michiel Delanghe
Blue Hall, deSingel Antwerp (20:00)
desingel.be


Feb 18, 2020 | LECTURE AT MUNTPUNT

Lecture about contemporary classical music and about the premiere of SACRED PLACES III at the Klara Festival

Muntpunt, Munt 6, 1000 Brussels (BE) - 19:30
www.muntpunt.be


Feb 20, 2020 | REVELATIONS

for soprano, choir, musical ensemble & electronics

REVELATIONS
Concertant version
Lore Binon, soprano

Flemish Radio Choir
HERMESensemble & Wim Henderickx
Muziektheater Transparant
Kanaal, Wijnegem (20:00)
www.axel-vervoordt.com


Feb 21, 2020 | SACRED PLACES IV - TURKISH PREMIERE

for panflute, blockflute, accordion, viola, percussion & electronics

SACRED PLACES IV (Preparing to pray)
Black Pencil
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
Borusan Music House, Istanbul (TR) - 21:00
www.borusasanat.com


Mar 5, 2020 | IN DEEP SILENCE I - BELGIAN MUSIC DAYS

for guitar solo

IN DEEP SILENCE I
Magali Rischette, guitar
CRM Grande Salle, Mons (BE) - 14:30
www.belgianmusicdays.be


Mar 5, 2020 | IN DEEP SILENCE III - BELGIAN MUSIC DAYS

for string orchestra

IN DEEP SILENCE III for string orchestra
l’Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie, conductor Jean-François Chamberlan
Arsonic, Mons (BE) - 20:00
surmars.be


Mar 7, 2020 | THE TIMES ACADEMY - CONCERT

Coaching of young composers

Concert at Amuz, Antwerp (BE) - 20:00
HERMESensemble, conductor Peter Merckx
www.amuz.be


Mar 7, 2020 | SACRED PLACES II

for violin, saxophone and piano

SACRED PLACES II (The Valley of the Gods)
Kugoni Trio

Kurt Bertels (saxophone), Nicolas Dupont (violin) and Bert Koch (piano)
Kasteel d'Ursel, Bornem (BE) - 20:00
www.terdilft.be


Mar 8, 2020 | COLORS - PREMIERE

for female choir & electronics - WILDE WESTEN
Festival Kortrijk

COLORS for female choir and electronics
Psallentes, Ars Vocalis, Zimra & Kortrijks Vocaal Ensemble

conductors Diederik Glorieux and Hendrik Vanden Abeele
Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk, Kortrijk (BE) - 18:30
www.wildewesten.be


Mar 15, 2020 | SACRED PLACES II (The Valley of the Gods)

for violin, alto saxophone and piano - ROOMSERVICE vzw

SACRED PLACES II (The Valley of the Gods)
Kugoni Trio

Kurt Bertels (saxophone), Nicolas Dupont (violin) and Bert Koch (piano)
Amuz, Antwerpen (20:00)
www.roomservice-vzw.be


Mar 18, 2020 | SACRED PLACES III (Parvati, the Remover of bad Energy) - WORLD PREMIERE

for double bell trumpet in C, percussion and electronics - KLARAFESTIVAL

SACRED PLACES III
Wim Van Hasselt, trumpet
Koen Plaetinck, percussion
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
Bozar, Brussels (M Hall) (BE) - 20:00
klarafestival.be


Mar 20, 2020 | SACRED PLACES III (Parvati, the Remover of bad Energy)

for double bell trumpet in C, percussion and electronics

SACRED PLACES III
Wim Van Hasselt, trumpet
Koen Plaetinck, percussion
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
Konzerthaus Blaibach (DE) - 19:00
www.okticket.de


Mar 29, 2020 | SACRED PLACES III (Parvati, the Remover of bad Energy)

for double bell trumpet in C, percussion and electronics - 
CD-release concert 'Imaginary Mirror'

SACRED PLACES III
Wim Van Hasselt, trumpet
Koen Plaetinck, percussion
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
Muziekgebouw Eindhoven (NL) - 12:00
www.muziekgebouweindhoven.nl


Apr 6, 2020 | SACRED PLACES III (Parvati, the Remover of bad Energy)

for double bell trumpet in C, percussion and electronics

SACRED PLACES III
Wim Van Hasselt, trumpet
Koen Plaetinck, percussion
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
Hochschule für Musik Freiburg (DE) - 20:00


Apr 26, 2020 | AFRICAN SUITE

for violin and percussion

AFRICAN SUITE for violin and percussion
Femke Sonnen, violin
Pieter Mellaerts, percussion
Cultuurkapel, Ghent (BE) - 11:00
www.opstapel.be


May 26, 2020 | RAGA I

for percussion and orchestra

RAGA I for percussion and orchestra
Symphonic Orchestra d'Academie Sint-Niklaas,
conductor Pieter Matthynssens
percussion, Wim Pelgrims
Stadsschouwburg, Sint-Niklaas (BE) - 20:00


May 28, 2020 | SONGS OF NATURE - WORLD PREMIERE

A song cycle of Georg Friedrich Haendel (1685-1759) and Wim Henderickx - OPERADAGEN ROTTERDAM

SONGS OF NATURE
for soprano, traverso flute, bassoon, theorbo, violin, viola and contrabass
B'Rock Orchestra, Muziektheater Transparant
Anna Lucia Richter, soprano
Shuang Zou, mise-en-espace
www.transparant.be


May 29, 2020 | SONGS OF NATURE

A song cycle of Georg Friedrich Haendel (1685-1759) and Wim Henderickx - OPERADAGEN ROTTERDAM

SONGS OF NATURE
for soprano, traverso flute, bassoon, theorbo, violin, viola and contrabass
B'Rock Orchestra, Muziektheater Transparant

Anna Lucia Richter, soprano
Shuang Zou, mise-en-espace
www.transparant.be


Jun 2, 2020 | SONGS OF NATURE

A song cycle of Georg Friedrich Haendel (1685-1759) and Wim Henderickx

SONGS OF NATURE
for soprano, traverso flute, bassoon, theorbo, violin, viola and contrabass
B'Rock Orchestra, Muziektheater Transparant

Anna Lucia Richter, soprano
Shuang Zou, mise-en-espace
Chapelle Corneille, Rouen (FR)
www.operaderouen.fr


Jun 3, 2020 | SONGS OF NATURE

A song cycle of Georg Friedrich Haendel (1685-1759) and Wim Henderickx

SONGS OF NATURE
for soprano, traverso flute, bassoon, theorbo, violin, viola and contrabass
B'Rock Orchestra, Muziektheater Transparant
Anna Lucia Richter, soprano
Shuang Zou, mise-en-espace
Toneelhuis Antwerpen, Bourlaschouwburg (20:00)

www.toneelhuis.be


Jun 4, 2020 | SONGS OF NATURE

A song cycle of Georg Friedrich Haendel (1685-1759) and Wim Henderickx

SONGS OF NATURE
for soprano, traverso flute, bassoon, theorbo, violin, viola and contrabass
B'Rock Orchestra, Muziektheater Transparant
Anna Lucia Richter, soprano
Shuang Zou, mise-en-espace
Tandem, Arras (FR)

www.tandem-arrasdouai.eu/fr


Jul 6, 2020 | COMPOSITION COURSE - SOUNDMINE

6 - 10 July 2020
International Composition Course at Alden Biesen

Composition with Wim Henderickx and Diederik Glorieux
Electronic music with Jorrit Tamminga
Focus on composing for orchestra in collaboration with the Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Composing for choir in collaboration with the World Choir Games 2020
Info & registration:
www.musica.be









RETROSPECTRE