ARCHIVE: 2019

Below is a list of previous concerts and events that took place in 2019.

Lists of all concerts since 2005 are available here:
2019 - 2018 - 2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010
2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005



Jan 5, 2019 | GUEST AT RADIO KLARA

GUEST AT RADIO KLARA IN MUSIC MATTERS (14:00)

Interview about the new Nostalgia CD
Olav Grondelaers in conversation with Wim Henderickx and
David Ramael, conductor Boho Strings
More info: klara.be


Jan 11, 2019 | UK RELEASE NOSTALGIA CD

UK RELEASE of the full CD Nostalgia, for string orchestra
with five of Wim Henderickx's works

Boho Strings and conductor David Ramael
Soloists Roeland Hendrikx (clarinet), Valerie Debaele (flute) and Lin Chin Cheng (marimba)
Label Antarctica Records

  physical CD via www.challengerecords.com
  digitally via itunes.apple.com


Jan 17, 2019 | RAGA III

for viola d'amore & electronics

RAGA III 
Marco Fusi, viola d'amore
Muziekstudio deSingel, Antwerp (20:00)


Jan 27, 2019 | IN DEEP SILENCE III - RADIO BROADCAST

Broadcast on KLARA radio of In Deep Silence III
for string quartet
from the CD 'Nostalgia'

IN DEEP SILENCE III for string orchestra
CD Nostalgia - Boho Strings, conductor David Ramael
Valckenaers & Vanhoudt (20:00 - 22:00)
klara.be


Feb 7, 2019 | ADANA

for flute, viola, percussion and electronics

ADANA
Karin deFleyt, flute
Marc Tooten, viola
Wim Henderickx, percussion
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
HERMESstudio, Wijnegem (20:00)
hermesensemble.be


Feb 13, 2019 | BILITIS

for soprano, flute, harp, viola and dance

Debussy/Henderickx | 3 Chansons de Bilitis

Debussy/Henderickx | 6 Epigraphes antiques

Henderickx | CHANSONS SECRETES
New work on the poems "Les Chansons Secrètes de Bilitis" by Pierre Louÿs

Revue Blanche
Frauke Mariën, dance and choreography
CC Lier (20:15)
www.lierscultuurcentrum.be


Feb 15, 2019 | PULSES OF THE EARTH - WORLD PREMIERE

for orchestra

PULSES OF THE EARTH
Youth Orchestra Flanders, conductor Edwin Outwater
Flagey, Brussels (20:15)
www.flagey.be


Feb 16, 2019 | PULSES OF THE EARTH

for orchestra

PULSES OF THE EARTH
Youth Orchestra Flanders, conductor Edwin Outwater
Concertgebouw Bruges (20:00)
www.concertgebouw.be


Feb 17, 2019 | IL PENDOLO

for double bass - Flanders Festival Kortrijk (BE)
'Fireplace' program

IL PENDOLO
David Desimpelaere, double bass
www.wildewesten.be


Feb 17, 2019 | HARP CONCERTINO - WORLD PREMIERE

for harp and orchestra - Beethoven Cycle La Monnaie Brussels

HARP CONCERTINO for harp and orchestra
Symphonic Orchestra of La Monnaie/de Munt, conductor Alain Altinoglu

Agnès Clément, harp
Centre for Fine Arts Bozar, Brussels (BE) - 20:00
www.lamonnaie.be


Feb 22, 2019 | AFRICAN SUITE & IN DEEP SILENCE III

CONCERTINI 2018-19 LA MONNAIE

AFRICAN SUITE for violin and percussion
IN DEEP SILENCE III for string quartet
Nana Kawamura, violin
Femke Sonnen, violin
Chris Hellemans, viola
Georgi Anichenko, cello
Pieter Mellaerts, percussion

La Monnaie, Brussels (BE) - 12:30
www.lamonnaie.be


Feb 23, 2019 | SEARCHING

for violin and marimba

SEARCHING (for violin and marimba)
Marco Fusi, violin
Lynn Vartan, marimba
Thorley Recital Hall, Southern Utah University, Cedar City (USA) - 7:30 pm


Feb 24, 2019 | THE TIMES ACADEMY - CONCERT

coaching young composers

Rehearsals between October 2018 and February 2019
Concert with HERMESensemble
Amuz, Antwerp (BE) - 15:00
www.amuz.be


Mar 16, 2019 | SPECIAL GUEST AT KLARA LIVE - KLARA FESTIVAL

GUEST AT RADIO KLARA IN KLARA LIVE

Interview about the concerts at Bozar, Brussels
Quatuor Tana playing Bartok, Debussy, Boesmans, Ligeti and Adamek
(20:00, 21:00 and 22:15)
klara.be


Apr 17, 2019 | HARP CONCERTINO - RADIO BROADCAST

for harp and orchestra

HARP CONCERTINO for harp and orchestra
Symphonic Orchestra of La Monnaie, conductor Alain Altinoglu and Agnès Clément, harp
at Bozar in Brussels

Klara Live (20:00)
klara.be


Apr 19, 2019 | MASTERCLASS WIM HENDERICKX

at the International Opera Academy
from 16 to 19 April 2019

International Opera Academy
Bijlokekaai 6, 9000 Ghent (BE)
Open for the public on 19 April from 10:00 to 17:15
More info:
ioacademy.be


May 4, 2019 | BLOSSOMINGS - ESTONIAN PREMIERE

for mixed choir and trumpet
WORLD MUSIC DAYS TALLINN 2019

BLOSSOMINGS (for mixed choir and trumpet)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Indrek Vau, trumpet
St-Nicholas' Church in Tallinn (Estonia) - 19:00
www.worldmusicdays2019.ee



May 11, 2019 | FOUR PIECES - RADIO BROADCAST

for clarinet and string orchestra

FOUR PIECES (for clarinet and string orchestra)
Roeland Hendrikx & Boho Strings - Part I (Furioso)
@Klara in Music Matters (14:00 - 18:00)
klara.be


May 14, 2019 | FOUR PIECES - RADIO BROADCAST

for clarinet and string orchestra

FOUR PIECES (for clarinet and string orchestra)
Roeland Hendrikx & Boho Strings
@Klara in Late Night Lab (22:00 - 00:00)
klara.be


May 14, 2019 | CONCERT SOUNDMINE

Concert with the selected compositions of Soundmine 2018

in collaboration with Musica - Impulse Centre for Music,
with the Antwerp Symphony Orchestra and with deSingel

Antwerp Symphony Orchestra, conductor Wim Henderickx
deSingel, Antwerp (20:00)
More info: www.antwerpsymphonyorchestra.be


May 17, 2019 | THE TRIAL - World Premiere

Ballet inspired by Franz Kafka classic, Der Prozess

IN DEEP SILENCE III (for string orchestra)
Royal Swedish Ballet and Royal Swedish Orchestra, conductor Koen Kessels
Royal Swedish Opera, Stockholm (19:00)
www.operan.se


May 17, 2019 | ON THE ROAD - PREMIERE POLAND

for saxophone and electronics

ON THE ROAD for saxophone and electronics
Hans de Jong, alto saxophone
Chamber Music Hall H. Melcera 
Frédéric Chopin University of Music 
Warszawa, Poland (18:00)


May 18, 2019 | A MATTER OF TRIUMPH AND VOID

A selection of Void (Sunyata) (2007) and
Triumph of spirit over Matter (1996-1999)

Collaboration International Opera Academy and Spectra ensemble
Conductor Filip Rathé

Void (Sunyata) and Triumph of Spirit over Matter
Muziekcentrum De Bijloke, Ghent (BE) - 20:00
ioacademy.be


May 21, 2019 | THE TRIAL

Ballet inspired by Franz Kafka classic, Der Prozess
Performance dates:
17 May (19:00) World Premiere
21 May (19:00)
23 May (19:00)
25 May (15:00)
28 May(19:00)
30 May (15:00)
3 June (19:00)
5 June (19:00)
11 June (19:00)
12 June (19:00)

IN DEEP SILENCE III (for string orchestra)
Royal Swedish Ballet and Royal Swedish Orchestra, conductor Koen Kessels
Royal Swedish Opera, Stockholm
www.operan.se


May 23, 2019 | LECTURE AT YAA

LECTURE: Contemporary music, an interdisciplinary art form?

Lecture at YOUNG ART support AMSTERDAM
Subsequently a concert with works by YAA-winners
ARTI, Rokin 112, Amsterdam (NL) - 16:00 - 18:00
www.youngartsupportamsterdam.nl


Jun 22, 2019 | MARIA - WORLD PREMIERE

for mixed choir

MARIA for mixed choir
Toonkunst Philharmonic Choir Rotterdam, conductor Maria van Nieukerken
Citykerk Het Steiger, Rotterdam (20:15)
www.toonkunst.nl


Jun 29, 2019 | International Composition Competition Harelbeke

Jury member International Composition Competition Harelbeke

29 and 30 June 2019: final round

More info: www.icch.be


Jul 2, 2019 | COMPOSITION COURSE - SOUNDMINE

2 - 6 July 2019
International Composition Course at Alden Biesen
TWENTIETH EDITION

6 July @3 till 5 pm Presentation of the works

Composition with Wim Henderickx and Diederik Glorieux
Electronic music with Jorrit Tamminga
Focus on composing for instrument & electronics with HERMESensemble
Composing for string orchestra with Youth Orchestra JOWest
Info:
www.musica.be


Jul 26, 2019 | CELLO CONCERTO - RADIO BROADCAST

for cello and orchestra

CELLO CONCERTO (Sangita)
Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra, conductor Klaus Mäkelä
@Klara Live (20:00)
klara.be


Aug 13, 2019 | ENIGMA VARIATION - WORLD PREMIERE AT BBC PROMS

for orchestra - Tribute to Martyn Brabbins

ENIGMA VII for orchestra
Pictured Within: Birthday Variations for M. C. B.

(BBC Commission, World Premiere)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Martyn Brabbins
Royal Albert Hall, London (19:00)
www.royalalberthall.com


Aug 24, 2019 | IN DEEP SILENCE II

for recorder quartet - Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht

IN DEEP SILENCE II (for recorder quartet)
Bux Quartet
Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht
De Witte Lely, Oudegracht a/d Werf 296, Utrecht (11:00 and 14:00)
oudemuziek.nl


Aug 26, 2019 | SUMMER SCHOOL DESINGEL ANTWERP

26 August - 1 September 2019
International interdisciplinary arts project in deSingel

Coaching young artists
Concert on 1 September @deSingel Antwerp (20:00)
www.champdactionlabo.be


Sep 8, 2019 | SACRED PLACES II - WORLD PREMIERE

for violin, alto saxophone and piano - World premiere on Gaudeamus 2019

SACRED PLACES II (The Valley of the Gods)
for violin, alto saxophone and piano
Kugoni Trio
Kuub, Utrecht (NL) - 17:00
gaudeamus.nl


Sep 25, 2019 | ENIGMA VARIATION - RADIO BROADCAST

for orchestra - Tribute to Martyn Brabbins

ENIGMA VII for orchestra
Pictured Within: Birthday Variations for M. C. B.
(BBC Commission, World Premiere)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Martyn Brabbins
Royal Albert Hall, London (13th August 2019)

@Klara Live (20:00)
To re-listen via
klara.be


Oct 6, 2019 | ATLANTIC WALL - BIENNALE VENICE

for mezzo-soprano, instrumental ensemble, video and electronics

ATLANTIC WALL
HERMESensemble, conductor Koen Kessels
Mireille Cappelle, mezzo soprano
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
Kurt Ralske, video
Teatro Goldoni, Venice (16:00)
www.labiennale.org


Oct 18, 2019 | ADANA

for flute, viola, percussion and electronics

ADANA
Karin deFleyt, flute
Marc Tooten, viola
Wim Henderickx, percussion
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
AMUZ, Antwerp (BE) - 21:00
Introduction by Rebecca Diependaele (20:15)

www.amuz.be


Oct 19, 2019 | DANCE OF THE GODS - WORLD PREMIERE

for percussion - FESTIVAL 20-21, TRANSIT

DANCE OF THE GODS (for percussion ensemble)
Matrix Project with DROM
, conductor Jo Zanders
STUK, Leuven (BE)
Soetezaal - 11:30
festival2021.be


Oct 20, 2019 | DE KLANK VAN DE STAD - WORLD PREMIERE

for mixed choir, children’s choir, Jewish soprano, Jewish violin and oud - Multicultural happening Eén Stad (One City)

DE KLANK VAN DE STAD (The Sound of the City)
Maud Vanhauwaert, text
A-KOOR, conductor Patrick Windmolders
Rissala and Sterling, children's choirs

Joëlle Strauss, soprano & violin
Moufadhel Adhoum, ud
Closing event of the multicultural project 'Eén Stad' (One City)
't Werkhuys, Zegelstraat 13, Borgerhout-Antwerp (BE) - 14:00 and 17:00
Tickets via: kaarten@a-koor.be


Oct 20, 2019 | ATLANTIC WALL

for mezzo-soprano, instrumental ensemble, video and electronics -
FESTIVAL 20-21

ATLANTIC WALL - MATRIX PROJECT
HERMESensemble, conductor Manoj Kamps
Mireille Cappelle, mezzo soprano
Jorrit Tamminga, electronics
Kurt Ralske, video
STUK Leuven (BE)
Soetezaal - 20:30
festival2021.be









RETROSPECTRE