ARCHIVE: 2010

Below is a list of previous concerts and events that took place in 2010.

Lists of all concerts since 2005 are available here:
2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005



12 December 2010
RAGA I
(for percussion and two pianos)
Peter Cools, percussion
Nathan Vanden Bulcke and Mathias Coppens, piano
deSingel Antwerp (11am)
White room Royal Conservatoire

10 December 2010
AFRICAN SUITE
(for sorpano saxophone and percussion)
Eva van Grinsven, sax
Ramon Lormans, percussion
Institut Néerlandais, Paris (F)

21 November 2010
SKRIET
(for orchestra)
Symphonic Youth Orchestra Edegem
Michiel Delanghe, conductor
Blauwe Zaal, deSingel Antwerp (8pm)
www.sjoe.be


14 November 2010
SHRI YANTRA
for 8 channel soundtracks (electronics)
based on VOID/SUNYATA
in collaboration with Jorrit Tamminga
November Music Den Bosch
Filmzaal 5, Verkadefabriek, 's Hertogenbosch (NL) (1pm)
www.novembermusic.net

11 November 2010
CONFRONTATIONS
(for African and Western percussion)
dir. Roberto Hernandez Soto
Auditorio del Cuid de la Unicach, Mexico (7pm)

11 November 2010
MAYA'S DREAM
(for oboe and ensemble)
György Ligeti Academy, cond. Jonathan Berman and Gregory Charette
Conservatoire Rotterdam, Kruisplein 26 (NL) (12-noon) - free entrance
www.codarts.nl

2 November 2010
AFRICAN SUITE
(for sorpano saxophone and percussion)
Eva van Grinsven, sax
Ramon Lormans, percussion
De Link, Tilburg (NL) (8:30pm)
www.delink.nl

26 October 2010
AFRICAN SUITE
(for sorpano saxophone and percussion)
Eva van Grinsven, sax
Ramon Lormans, percussion
Muziekgebouw Frits Phillips, Eindhoven (NL)

16 October 2010
IO and CIRCUS SUITE
(for woodwind quintet)
Ensemble Houthandel Antwerpen
CD 'KICKING SAWDUST', presentation concert
de Markten, Oude Graanmarkt, Brussels (8pm)

13 October 2010
AFRICAN SUITE
(for violin and percussion)
Bram Bossier, violin
Franck Van Eycken, percussion
Music Academy Izegem (8pm)
www.samw-izegem.be

13 October 2010
AFRICAN SUITE
(for sorpano saxophone and percussion)
Eva van Grinsven, sax
Ramon Lormans, percussion
Artist Guild competition
Yamaha Hall, New York (USA)

10 October 2010
IO and CIRCUS SUITE
(for woodwind quintet)
Ensemble Houthandel Antwerpen
CC Ekeren (3pm)


1 October 2010
GISHORA
(for trumpet and 7 African drums)
Gert François, percussion
Steven Verhaert, trumpet
deSingel, Antwerp (5pm)

19 September 2010
DISAPPEARING IN LIGHT - première with trumpet
(for mezzo or trumpet, viola, alto flute and percussion)
Manu Mellaerts, trumpet
HERMESensemble, conductor Wim Henderickx
Concert organised by Inspiratum (11am)
followed by opening Jef Verheyen exhibition
Langen Foundation, Neuss (D)

15 September 2010
AFRICAN SUITE
(for soprano saxophone and percussion)
Rutger van Otterloo, saxophone
Tatiana Koleva, percussion
Bethaniënklooster, Amsterdam (8pm) (NL)

11 September 2010
2 NOCTURNES
(for flute and piano)
Aldo Baerten, flute
Mariken Zandvliet, piano
Conservatorium Den Haag, (7pm) (NL)

5-9 July 2010
COMPOSITION WORKSHOP WIM HENDERICKX
9 July, concert (4pm)
Musica, Dommelhof, Neerpelt
www.musica.be

18 May 2010
AFRICAN SUITE
(for soprano saxophone and percussion)
Krisztina Benkovics, saxophone
Buti Szilard, percussion
Big Hall, Musik-Akademie, Basel (S) (5:30pm)

15 May 2010
DISAPPEARING IN LIGHT - lecture-performance
(for mezzo, viola, alto flute and percussion)
Wim Henderickx will be talking about and conduct his own work
HERMESensemble
Mireille Cappelle, mezzosoprano
Museum aan de Stroom (MAS), Antwerp (8pm)

13 May 2010
MUDRA
(for ensemble)
Part 7 in the TANTRIC CYCLE - première
Nieuw Ensemble
conductor, Ed Spanjaard
Introduction by Lex Bohlmeijer (7:15pm)
Muziekgebouw aan't IJ, Amsterdam (8:15pm)(NL)
www.muziekgebouw.nl

29 April 2010
DISAPPEARING IN LIGHT
(for mezzo, viola, alto flute and percussion)
IN DEEP SILENCE III
(for string quartet)
DAWN
(for mezzo, female choir, flute, string quartet, harp & percussion)
HERMESensemble, conductor Wim Henderickx
EUTERPE & Happy New Festival
Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk, Kortrijk (8:15pm) (Recording Radio Klara)
www.happynewfestival.be
www.euterpevzw.be


23 April 2010
OLEK SHOT A BEAR...
(for narrator and ensemble)
SAMWD Peter Benoit Harelbeke
CC Het Spoor, Harelbeke (20h15)
Tickets: 056 694 570


18 April 2010
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Culture Centre, Merksem (11:30am)
www.isolistidelvento.be

27 March 2010
VARIATIONS
(for orchestra)
Symphonic Youth Orchestra Edegem
conductor, Michiel Delanghe
IN DEEP SILENCE II
(for flute, accordeon, violin, viola and double bass - new version) - première
Aranis
deSingel, Antwerp (8pm)
www.desingel.be

21 March 2010
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Culture Centre, Festival Pepernoot, Strombeek-Bever (1:30pm)
www.isolistidelvento.be

14 March 2010
6 MINIATUREN
(for piano)
Stephane Vande Ginste, piano
Comav-dag, Lemmensinstitute, Leuven

7 March 2010
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
30 CC, Festival Pepernoot, Leuven
www.isolistidelvento.be

28 February 2010
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
CC Belgica, Dendermonde (3pm)
www.isolistidelvento.be


24 February 2010
DISAPPEARING IN LIGHT
(for mezzo, viola, alto flute and percussion)
HERMESensemble, conductor Wim Henderickx
Muziektheaterfestival, Maastricht
Huistheater Opera Zuid, Maastricht (8:30pm) (NL)


9 February 2010
Masterclass with Wim Henderickx
Hochschule für Musik, Schlagzeughaus, Detmold - Germany (2pm-5pm)


6 February 2010
CONFRONTATIONS
(for Western and African percussion)
Introduction Wim Henderickx (7pm)
Music Academy Ekeren (8pm)

13 January 2010
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
CC De Steiger, Menen (8pm)
www.isolistidelvento.be

13 January 2010
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
CC De Steiger, Menen (4pm)
www.isolistidelvento.be

10 January 2010
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
CC De Kaekelaar, Schoten (3pm)
www.isolistidelvento.be

2 January 2010
ZOON VAN EROS
(for soprano and piano)
Erica Eloff, soprano
James Baillieu, piano
Wigmore Hall, London (UK)








RETROSPECTRE