ARCHIVE: 2009

Below is a list of previous concerts and events that took place in 2009.

Lists of all concerts since 2005 are available here:
2017 - 2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005



21 December 2009
GISHORA - première
(for trumpet and 7 African drums)
Soloists of the Brussels Philharmonic (VRO)
Ward Hoornaert, trumpet
Gert François, percussion
KLARA (FLemish Radio)
BABEL with Heidi Lenaerts (17h-19h)
www.klara.be

13 December 2009
THE SEVEN CHAKRAS
(for sax quartet)
Amstel Quartet
Toonzaal, Den Bosch (20u30) (NL)


4 December 2009
3 INTERLUDES
(for oboe, horn and piano)
HERMESensemble
Amuz Antwerp (21h)

28 November 2009
IN DEEP SILENCE III
(for string quartet)
Kryptos Quartet
St.-Michiels Church, Veltem-Beisem (20h)

24 November 2009
RAGA I
(for percussion and orchestra)
Peter Cools, percussion
Symphonic Orchestra Royal Conservatoire Antwerp, cond. Ivo Venkov
Gala Night Foundation Conservatoire Antwerp
Blauwe Zaal, deSingel, Antwerp (20h)

23 November 2009
RAGA I
(for percussion and orchestra)
Peter Cools, percussion
Symphonic Orchestra Royal Conservatoire Antwerp, cond. Ivo Venkov - FREE CONCERT
Blauwe Zaal, deSingel, Antwerp (20h)
conservatorium@artesis.be

22 November 2009
Portret of Wim Henderickx
CANVAS, Belgian Television (12h))
www.canvas.be/klassiek

18 October 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
CC Lanaken (16h)
www.isolistidelvento.be

2 October 2009
DISAPPEARING IN LIGHT
(for mezzo, viola, alto flute and percussion)
HERMESensemble, conductor Wim Henderickx
Palazzo Fortuny, Venice

23 September 2009
IL PENDOLO
(for double bass solo)
Lisa De Boos, double bass
Opening new academical year Hogeschool Ghent
Royal Conservatory, Miryzaal, Hoogpoort 64, Ghent (16h)

13 September 2009
AFRICAN SUITE
(for soprano saxophone and percussion)
Rutger Van Otterloo, saxophone
Tatiana Koleva, percussion
Opening concert, Toonzaal, Den Bosch (NL) (15h)

6-9 July 2009
COMPOSITION WORKSHOP WIM HENDERICKX - 10th ANNIVERSARY EDITION !
Musica, Neerpelt
info@musica.be
www.musica.be

26 June 2009
BARBARIAN DANCE
(for drums and piano)
AFRICAN SUITE
(for violin and percussion)
RAGA I
(for percussion and 2 pianos)
Peter Cools, percussion - Final Exam Artesis Hogeschool Antwerp
Polina Chernova, piano
Kiyotaka Izumi, piano
Maarten De Vos, violin
deSingel, Antwerp


11 June 2009
IL PENDOLO
(for solo double bass)
Lisa De Boos, double bass - Final Exam Conservatory Ghent
Miry-zaal Conservatory Ghent, Hoogpoort 64 (18h30)

8 June 2009
SHRI YANTRA
(for tape/electronics)
Within the Flanders Festival/Stadsvisoenen Mechelen
in cooperation with Jorrit Tamminga and based on VOID/SUNYATA
Inner Court Culture Centre, (open air), Minderbroedersgang 5, Mechelen (20h30)

6 June 2009
OLEK SHOT A BEAR (English version)
(for narrator and ensemble in a new scenic interpretation)
Students from the Herder Gymnasium Halle (G)
Staatskapelle Halle
Hans Rotman, conductor
Volkspark, Halle (Saale), Germany (15h)
www.gym-herder-halle.bildung-lsa.de

28 May 2009
VOID/SUNYATA
(music theatre for 5 singers, ensemble and electronics)
Music Theatre Transparant, Oxalys, conductor Wim Henderickx
Operadagen Rotterdam
Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam (20h15) (NL)
www.rotterdamseschouwburg.nl

28 May 2009
RAGA I
(for percussion solo)
Ruud Roelofsen, percussion -Final Exam Conservatory Arnhem
Concertzaal Artez Conservatorium Arnhem (20h) (NL)

27 May 2009
VOID/SUNYATA
(music theatre for 5 singers, ensemble and electronics)
Music Theatre Transparant, Oxalys, conductor Wim Henderickx
Operadagen Rotterdam
Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam (20h15) (NL)
www.rotterdamseschouwburg.nl

27 May 2009
RONDDOLEN
(for bass clarinet)
Kensuke Taira, bass clarinet
Class concert of the Conservatory of Antwerp, Artesis Hogeschool
deSingel, Antwerp (19h)

24 May 2009
CONFRONTATIONS
(for African and Western percussion)
Gert François, Western masterdrummer
Babs Jobo (Ghana), African masterdrummer
Wim Henderickx, conductor
Operadagen Rotterdam
Koeweide, Crooswijk (Boezemstraat 188), ROTTERDAM (16h) (NL)
www.operadagenrotterdam.nl


24 May 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Musis Sacrum/Schouwburg Arnhem (14h30) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

23 May 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Koninklijke Schouwburg, Den Haag (19h) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

23 May 2009
CONFRONTATIONS
(for African and Western percussion)
Gert François, Western masterdrummer
Babs Jobo (Ghana), African masterdrummer
Wim Henderickx, conductor
Oude Mechelse Vleeshalle, MECHELEN (20h15)
www.stadsvisioenen.be


20 May 2009
ONLY DARKNESS AND SHADOWS
(for soprano and ensemble)
Emanon Ensemble
Charlotte Riedijk, soprano
Kunstencentrum nOna, Mechelen (20h15)
Within the Flanders Festival/Stadsvisoenen Mechelen
www.stadsvisioenen.be

17 May 2009
RADIO KLARA
Interview with Wim Henderickx
De Sporen (17h-19h)
http://radio.klara.be

17 May 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Theater a/d Parade, Den Bosch (15h) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

16 May 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Leidse Schouwburg, Leiden (19h) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

12 May 2009
VOID/SUNYATA
(music theatre for 5 singers, ensemble and electronics)
Music Theatre Transparant, Oxalys, conductor Wim Henderickx
Concertgebouw, Bruges (20h) (B)
Introduction by Maarten Beirens (19h15)
www.concertgebouw.be

12 May 2009
MAYA'S DREAM
(for oboe and ensemble)
Prometheus Ensemble
Creation concert, workshop 2009
deSingel, Antwerp (20h)

12 May 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Schouwburg De Maagd, Bergen op Zoom (19h) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

10 May 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Schouwburg Kunstmin, Dordrecht (15h) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

8 May 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Theater De Purmaryn, Purmerend (19h30) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

28 April 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
De Toneelschuur, Haarlem (15h) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

26 April 2009
VOID/SUNYATA
(music theatre for 5 singers, ensemble and electronics)
Music Theatre Transparant, Oxalys, conductor Wim Henderickx
Theater De Spiegel, Zwolle (20h30) (NL)
www.kameroperafestival.nl

24 April 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Schouwburg Agnietenhof, Tiel (19h30) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

23 April 2009
AFRICAN SUITE
(for violin and percussion)
Students New Music Lemmens Institute
STUK, Labozaal, Leuven (20h30)
www.newnoise.be

11 April 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Schouwburg & Congrescentrum Orpheus, Apeldoorn (16h30) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

5 April 2009
OLEK
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Stadsschouwburg Utrecht (14h) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

3 April 2009
OLEK - première
(music theatre)
I Solisti del Vento and Theatre Taptoe
Schouwburg Odeon, Zwolle (19h30) (NL)
www.isolistidelvento.be

28 March 2009
TEJAS
(for orchestra)
DeFilharmonie, cond. Jaap Van Zweden
Concertgebouw, Bruges (20h)
Introduction by Tom Janssens (19h15)
Coproduction deSingel, deFilharmonie and Ars Musica
www.concertgebouw.be

27 March 2009
TEJAS - première
(for orchestra)
DeFilharmonie, cond. Jaap Van Zweden
deSingel, Antwerp (20h)
Introduction by Stephan Weytjens (19h15)
Coproduction deSingel, deFilharmonie and Ars Musica
www.desingel.be

16 March 2009
KLARA - ORLANDO (19h-21h)
DISAPPEARING IN LIGHT
(for mezzo, viola, alto flute and percussion)
HERMESensemble, conductor Wim Henderickx
http://radio.klara.be

3 March 2009
AFRICAN SUITE
(for violin and percussion)
Spectra Ensemble
Concert for young children preceeded by workshops
Concertgebouw Bruges (9h)
In collaboration with Musica, Impulscentrum voor Muziek
info@concertgebouw.be

2 March 2009
AFRICAN SUITE
(for violin and percussion)
Spectra Ensemble
Concert for young children preceeded by workshops
Concertgebouw Bruges (9h)
In collaboration with Musica, Impulscentrum voor Muziek
info@concertgebouw.be

1 March 2009
IO
(for woodwind quintet)
Ensemble Houthandel Antwerpen
Bozar, Brussels (11h)
www.bozar.be

15 February 2009
ZOON VAN EROS
(for soprano and piano)
Elise Caluwaerts, soprano
MIM (Music Instruments Museum), Hofberg 2, 1000 Brussels (11h)

6 February 2009
IO
(for woodwind quintet)
Ensemble Houthandel Antwerpen
Zaal 7, Cogels Osylei, Antwerp (20h)
schillemans.marc@pandora.be
0032 3 236 57 17

1 February 2009
DISAPPEARING IN LIGHT
(for mezzo, viola, alto flute and percussion)
HERMESensemble, conductor Wim Henderickx
Music Centre AMUZ, Kammenstraat 81, Antwerp (15h)
www.hermesensemble.be

22 January 2009
AFRICAN SUITE
(for violin and percussion)
Concert with works chosen by baroness J. Fontyn
Het Rode Pomp Ensemble
Concertzaal Parnassus, Oude Houtlei 124, Ghent (20h)
www.rodepomp.be

17 January 2009
IN DEEP SILENCE III
(for string quartet)
Kryptos Quartet
'Klara in het Paleis'
Paleis voor Schone Kunsten-Bozar, Brussels (14h15)
info@bozar.be

14 January 2009
MOZART'S ENTFÜHRUNG...?
(for ensemble)
Belgische Kamerfilharmonie, cond. Ben Haemhouts
CC Nova, Wetteren (20h)
www.ccnova.be

12 January 2009
MOZART'S ENTFÜHRUNG...?
(for ensemble)
Belgische Kamerfilharmonie, cond. Ben Haemhouts
Aartselaar (20h)
www.vkw.be
tel.: 32(0)3 829 25 01

4 January 2009
MOZART'S ENTFÜHRUNG...? - Premiére
(for ensemble)
Belgische Kamerfilharmonie, cond. Ben Haemhouts
CC Ter Dilft, Bornem (11h)
www.terdilft.be








RETROSPECTRE